Meteor Garden TV Series Box Set (8discs/region3)
ɺ
  

Price: US$124.98

  
Availability: Within 1 Week

Product Information
Also Known As:׵, , Liu Xing Hua Yuan, Boys Before Flowers, Boys Over Flowers, Orange Boy
Director:Tsai Chi-Ping
Country of Origin:Taiwan
Genre:TV, Drama, Romance
Subtitles:Korean
Sound:Dolby Digital 2.0
Release Date:Mar 25, 2004
Publisher:Bitwin
Product Made In:South Korea
Aspect Ratio:1.33:1
Case:Safe Box


About DVD Region Code
If the region code does not match with your DVD player, it might not work. So please check your DVD player before ordering. We do not accept returns if the reason is region code.

About Rare Item
If it marked as a Rare Item, sometimes it might be a secondhand item in mint condition.


Product Details
Region Code: 3, NTSC
Single Side, Dual Layer
Runtime: 1400mins
Audio Dubbed in Chinese(Mandarin)

Disc 1~6: Chapter 1~18 (60mins per episode)
Disc 7: Chapter 19, Special feature I
Disc 8: Special Feature 2

Special Features:
- Making Film
- NG Cuts
- Best Dialogues
- F4
- Music Video
About Meteor Garden TV Series
Duration : 19 Episodes [@75 minutes]

Meteor Garden was released in 2001 based on japanese manga titled "Hana Yori Dango". The producer [Chai Zhi Ping] who was really interested on that manga, determined to make the tv series version. And so she searched for the right boys to play as the member of F4. With hard efforts from different kind of places, she managed to collect Jerry Yen, Vic Zhou, Ken Zhu and Vaness Wu to play the drama which will then given the titled "Liu Xing Hua Yuan [Meteor Garden]".

The success of the drama has made the F4 as one of the famous music group in the year and they made the album "Meteor Rain" even before they finished the drama.

Meteor Garden is a story about a poor and tough girl San Chai [Barbie Hsu] who study in the Ing Te university which is the university for rich people founded and funded by the F4's family. No one in university could be safe if mess up with F4 which consists of the leader Tao Ming Se [Jerry Yen], the calm and serious Hua Ce Lei [Vic Zhou Yu Ming], the playboy Xi Men [Ken Zhu], and the party freaks Mei Zhuo [Vanness Wu]. San Chai used to be brave and protected for her friends, but since in the university, she managed to stay away from trouble even if it's against her heart. Until someday she couldn't help herself on defending her best friend in the university who was accidentally made the leader of F4 : Tao Ming Se mad. Coz of that, she got the F4's red tag "You'll be dead" which make her life so miserable. But she is the wildgrass "San Chai", so she didn't want to just give up. She even declares war with F4.
When San Chai is being punished by Tao Ming Se by sending people to disturb her, Hua Ce Lei always comes out to help her. And this made San Chai has a crush for Hua Ce Lei. But Hua Ce Lei is already giving his heart for his older friend of his childhood Tan Teng Cing (An Tin). Things turn to be more complicated when Tao Ming Se falls in love to San Chai.