Ku Hye-Sun


Also Known As: Koo Hye-Sun, Gu Hye-Seon
Job:Actress, Director, Writer, Singer
Date of birth:November 09, 1984
Agency:YG Entertainment
Height:164cm
Weight:42kg
Country:South Korea


About Ku Hye-Sun
Star sign: Scorpio
Blood type: A
Motto: "Living Happily"
Favorite Role Model: Leonardo Da Vinci
Favorite Food: Sushi & Crab
Favorite Color: Yellow

TV Shows - Dramas

Boys Before Flowers (KBS2, 2009) (25 eps) (Main actress. Character: Geum Jan Di)
Strongest Chill Woo (KBS2, 2008) (20 eps) (Main actress. Character: Yoon So Yoon)
The King and I (SBS, 2007/2008) (63 eps) (Main actress. Character: Yoon So Hwa)
Pure 19 (KBS1, 2006/2007) (167 eps) (Main actress. Character: Yang Gu Khwa)
Ballad of Suh Dong (SBS, 2005/2006) (Secondary actress. Character: Eun Jin)
Nonstop (MBC, 2005) (Season 5) (Main cast member. Character: Herself)
Drama City (KBS2, 2005) (1 ep "All Together Cha Cha Cha") (Main actress. Character: Yeong-ae)
Drama City (KBS2, 2004) (1 ep "Anagram") (Main actress. Character: Nurse)

TV Shows - Variety

Literature with a Voice (2009)
Discovery of Recitation (2009)
Lee Hana Peppermint Show (2009)
MTV Girls on Top (2007)
Yashimmanman - Ep 174 (2006)
Happy Together Friends - (2006)
X-Man #46 - Eps 102 & 103 (2005)

Movies

August Rush (USA, 2007) (Brief cameo appearance, non credited)

Director

Magic (Full-Length Film, 2010) (starting to film on November 2009)
The Cheerful Caretaker (Short Film, 2008) (also made the screenplay and music)

Master of Ceremony (MC)

SBS Acting Awards (2007)
SBS Inkikayo (2006-2007)

Singer

"Saranga" (Pure 19 Main Music Theme) (2006)
"I only know love" (Boys Before Flowers. Ep 15) (2009)
"Raining on a Sleepless Night" (Duet with Seung Ri) (2009)
-No title given- (original song perfomed on Lee Hanna's Peppermint show) (2009)

Writer

"Tango" (April 2009)

Music Videos Appearances

"Yesterday is Different from Today" by Kim Ji Eun (2007)
"Will Forget" by Soulstar (2006)
"The Reason I Close my Eyes" by Taebin (2004)
"We Quite Match Well" by Sung Si Kyung (2002)

CF/ Commercials

Tours Les Jours (2009)
Doutor Coffee (2009)
LG Teen Ring (2009)
Cheoum Cheoreom (2008)
Tours Les Jours (2007/2008)
Beauty Credit (2007)
Coenzym Cream (2007)
DaNaHan (2007)
Elgaa (2007)
Sharp (2005)
Sam-Bo Computer Slim PC (2002)

Magazine Covers

Elle Girl (August 2009 Korean issue, inside interview, not cover)
E-Daily (July 2009 issue)
Vogue (July 2009 Taiwanese issue)
Cindy the Perky (May 2007 Issue)
Dramatique (January 2007 Issue)
Cindy the Perky (July 2006)
Cindy the Perky (October 2005)
Ecole (July 2002)

Film Festivals

Puchon International Fantastic Film Festival (2009) (Best Sci-Fi Selection & Best of Bucheon City Selection)
Busan Asian Short Film Festival (2009) (only got preliminars)
Pusan International Film Festival (PIFF) (2008) (Audience Award)

Concerts

"The 1st Concert" (along with Isao Sasaki) (September 2009)

Art Exhibitions

"Tango Illustrations Exhibit" - Gallery La Mer, Insa-dong (July 2009)

Charity Events

"WITH" Campaign (Funding and visiting Children's Center)

Awards

2007 SBS Acting Awards: New Star Award (The King and I)
2006 KBS Acting Awards: New Actress Award (Pure 19)
copyright by the celebrity or the respective copyright holders. all photos here are updated by users own.
anyonghaseyo   auiethefabulous (June 04, 2009)
HI,KU HYE SUN   GEET (March 21, 2009)
just say hello   shani (October 27, 2006)
meeting ku hye sun   Kristycool94 (October 07, 2006)


  Leave My Message